Surfingmagazine.com Provides Highlights for 2015 NSSA National Championships Presented by Body Glove

The 2015 NSSA National Championships presented by Body Glove have come to a close and Seth Moniz and Caroline Marks, both chosen by SURFING Magazine as the No. 1 contenders in the Open Mens and Open Womens divisions, claimed the titles in the two premier divisions.  Check out highlights, photos and scores at www.surfingmagazine.com/nssa.

For Marks, it was the second straight Open Women’s victory.  It was also a second year in a row win for a Moniz.  Seth claimed the 2015 title while his older brother Josh earned the top title last year. Both Marks and Moniz join the ranks of many legendary surfers whose careers began with wins at the NSSA Nationals: Kelly Slater, Rob Machado, Kalani, Robb, Andy Irons, Bruce Irons, John John Florence, CJ Hobgood, Carissa Moore, Lakey Person, Nat Young, Kolohe Andino and Conner Coffin, just to name a few.

A list of winners is below.  Visit www.surfingmagazine.com/nssa for all of the results, highlights and photos or watch rebroadcasts on Time Warner Cable (check your listings for more information).

OPEN MENS (ages 16 & up) MAYORS CUP – Seth Moniz

OPEN WOMENS (all ages) MAYORS CUP – Caroline Marks

OPEN JUNIORS (ages 15 & under) – Eithan Osborne

OPEN BOYS (ages 12 & under) – Taro Watanabe

OPEN MINI GROMS (ages 10 & under) – Makana Franzman

OPEN GIRLS (ages 14 & under) – Caroline Marks

OPEN LONGBOARD (all ages) – Parker Sawyer

EXPLORER MENS (all ages) – Elijah Gates

EXPLORER JUNIORS (ages 17 & under) – Seth Moniz

EXPLORER BOYS (ages 14 & under) – Bo Raynor

EXPLORER MENEHUENE (ages 12 & under) – Dimitri Poulos

EXPLORER SUPER GROMS (ages 10 & under) – Levi Young

EXPLORER WOMENS (all ages) – Moana Jones

EXPLORER GIRLS (ages 14 & under) – Caroline Marks

EXPLORER MASTERS (ages 25 & up) – Chris Keet

EXPLORER SENIORS (ages 35 & up) – Chris Keet

EXPLORER SUPER SENIORS (ages 45 & up) – Tim Albury

EXPLORER DUKE (ages 55 & up) – Patrick Schlick

EXPLORER LONGBOARD (all ages) – Parker Sawyer

EXPLORER WOMENS LONGBOARD (all ages) – Mason Schrenner

EXPLORER KNEEBOARD (all ages) – Mike Fernandez

EXPLORER SUP (all ages) – Ty Simpson

EXPLORER WOMENS SUP (all ages) – Mason Schrenner

NATIONAL AIRSHOW CHAMPION – Nolan Rapoza

NATIONAL JUNIOR AIRSHOW CHAMPION – Nick Marshall

KALANI ROBB MOST INSPIRATIONAL PERFORMANCE – Brodi Sale

CARISSA MOORE ROOKIE OF THE YEAR – Gabriella Bryan

AI OPEN MENS STANDOUT INSPIRED BY ANDY IRONS – Seth Moniz

ALOHA AWARD PRESENTED BY KEANU ASING – David Letinsky

HEART AND SOUL AWARD INSPIRED BY BETHANY HAMILTON – Kelta O’Rourke

 

HIGHEST GPA WITH TOP NATIONALS PERFORMANCE PRESENTED BY CONNER COFFIN – Dimitri Poulos